DOLLARS INN TRADING INC.PRIVACY POLICY

1. ​Dollars Inn Trading Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “DOLLARS INN”) knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Information (as defined below) is important. The collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by DOLLARS INN is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (hereinafter, the “Act”), and any similar privacy legislation of other jurisdictions (collectively, “Privacy Laws”). This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Information is collected from members (“Members”) of DOLLARS INN and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions and complain about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information collected by DOLLARS INN. Be aware that websites (and all associated applications, including any mobile applications) operated by DOLLARS INN (collectively, the “Website(s)”) may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties, which are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices. DOLLARS INN will not be liable in any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of third party websites linked to the Website(s), whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.
2.​We will try to ensure that information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, please inform us of any change of name, address or other information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you will have access to that information in order to verify and update it. If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your Personal Information on file, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at {https://dollarsinn.com/contact_us}. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check back periodically as we update it from time to time. By ticking the appropriate checkbox below and by submitting your Personal Information to DOLLARS INN and visiting the Website(s), you signify that you have read and agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.
3. ​“Personal information” includes personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address and e-mail address and includes information about your membership in our Program, and payment information. Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, and telephone number are not considered Personal Information. DOLLARS INN is responsible for Personal Information in its possession, custody, or control and has designated a Data Protection Officer who is accountable for DOLLARS INN ’s compliance with the principles set out in the legislations. Our personnel are informed about the importance of privacy and receive information to update them about our Privacy Policy and related directives.
4. The Website(s) are not intended for persons under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any Personal Information to or on the Website(s). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from persons under 18. If you are under 18, please do not use or provide any information on DOLLARS INN Website(s) or through any of our Apps, on or through any of its features, register to our Program or make any transactions through the Website(s), or use any of the interactive or public features of the Website(s). Please do not provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a person under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.
5. ​An important part of DOLLARS INN’s Program and associated services includes the use of data analytics, research and marketing to maximize benefits of our Program and services to our Members. DOLLARS INN takes great care when collecting and using Personal Information. DOLLARS INN, and its Partners abide by the principles of personal information protection in accordance with the Act: Accountability, Identifying Purposes, Consent, Limiting Collection, Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention, Accuracy, Safeguards, Openness, Individual Access, Challenging Compliance Guidelines. For example, when we share your Personal Information with any of our Partners or third-party service providers, we may put in place a written agreement which commits the suppliers to keep your information confidential, and to put in place appropriate security measures to keep your information secure.
6. ​DOLLARS INN collects certain contact information during registration as a Member of our Program. Additional personal information is collected based on Member participation in our Program, including purchase activity, activity through the Website(s) and related mobile app, and other Member data in accordance with your service selections.
7. ​DOLLARS INN and its Partners may share your Personal Information in order to provide our services, to prevent fraud, as well as to conduct research and understand Member interests, and to let you know about offers, benefits, products and services that may be of interest to you. DOLLARS INN’s personnel protect all Personal Information provided to them, and use it solely for purposes related to our services. DOLLARS INN collects Personal Information for specific, limited purposes, and does so by fair and lawful means. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, DOLLARS INN collects Personal Information:
(a) ​when you register to our Program, which is used to establish an account with us, complete your DOLLARS INN transactions, respond to your inquiries, or as otherwise indicated; (b) to provide information on DOLLARS INN services and Program, including online events and tips, helpful information and marketing communications about our services if you have provided your consent to receiving marketing information, such as webcast events, press releases and others; (c) ​when enter a contest or other promotions we use your Personal Information to administer the contest or promotion including contacting, announcing and promoting prize winners; (d) ​to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop and market better products and services; (e) ​regarding your location history to establish your location, to improve your experience and, from time to time, to send you information, such as offers, that is most relevant to your geographic location; (f) to provide important notices and updates, such as changes to our terms and policies, security alerts and administrative messages; (g) to comply with demands or requests made by regulators, governments, courts and law enforcement authorities, and investigate and take action against illegal or harmful behaviour of users; and (h) ​for any additional purposes which will be set out at the time of collection. You will be given a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of any additional purposes no later than the time of collection.
9. ​We may from time to time contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to your subscription information and purchases you have made or about DOLLARS INN ’s Partners. If you have given us your prior consent, we may use this information to send you offers or information from us, our affiliates and from selected advertisers (“Marketing Offers”). If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the procedure set out in our opt-out policy (see below).
10. ​If you choose to opt-out of any use of your Personal Information in accordance with our opt-out policy, we keep your contact information on file so that your request can be honoured. If you complain to any of our departments, we collect your contact information and the nature of your complaint, for the purpose of investigating and responding to you.
11. ​DOLLARS INN gathers some specific non-Personal Information, such as Internet cookies and data for market research.
12. ​DOLLARS INN, and its Partners, including Google, may use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to the Websites.
13. ​If additional Personal Information is to be collected, and/or is to be used or disclosed for other purposes, where applicable, DOLLARS INN will seek your consent to such collection, use and disclosure.
14. ​DOLLARS INN implemented a variety of security measures and provides ongoing training to its staff to prevent unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of your Personal Information. If any Personal Information is no longer required, it is destroyed or rendered anonymous in a secure manner.
15. ​Certain Personal Information is needed to maintain your membership in our Program. However, you can opt out of the collection and/or use of Personal Information for other purposes. This includes opting out of receiving marketing materials from DOLLARS INN and/or its Partners. This can be done by sending an e-mail to DOLLARS INN at CONTACT US. Additional opportunities may be provided within communications to our Members from time to time. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, DOLLARS INN will not share, sell, trade or otherwise transfer your Personal Information with other parties except as provided below:
(a) We may share your information with our Partners: We may provide our Partners with information on DOLLARS INN’s Members who have purchased or inquired about the services of such Partners. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based advertising or other targeted content. We specifically disclaim any responsibility or liability for the actions of such Partners since we do not control their technologies or how they may be used. While we inform them that they are only permitted to communicate with you for the limited, applicable purposes, we do not have any responsibility for the actions of the Partners. (b) We may share your Personal Information with authorized third-party service providers: In order to provide you with marketing offers or to offer you certain services, DOLLARS INN may disclose your contact information to third party service providers, affiliates and selected sponsors and advertisers. If you do not wish to receive marketing offers, you may opt out at any time by sending an email to DOLLARS INN at CONTACT US. Your Personal Information may be processed and stored outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside of Canada by us, an affiliate or a third-party service provider for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You agree that your Personal Information will be subject to the laws of these other jurisdictions, and in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access it. (c) We may share your Personal Information in a business transfer: DOLLARS INN may disclose your Personal Information to parties connected with a contemplated or actual amalgamation or acquisition by another company, financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. We will use our best efforts to require such parties to treat your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
16. ​We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Information when enter, submit, or access your Personal Information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database, only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential.
17. ​You may at any time access your Personal Information by e-mailing to us at CONTACT US. If your name, e-mail or postal address, telephone number or other Personal Information changes, you may update, correct or omit the relevant information by contacting us at CONTACT US. In addition, if you no longer wish to receive communications from us you may opt-out at any time by sending an e-mail to CONTACT US or by clicking the unsubscribe link within any marketing e-mail you may receive from DOLLARS INN.
18. ​DOLLARS INN may amend the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, and any aspect of DOLLARS INN’s Program and services including redemption procedures or any benefits in any respect, all without notice and even though changes may affect the availability and specifics of any benefit previously available or potentially available under DOLLARS INN. For our current Terms and Conditions and other services details and information, visit TERMS CONDITIONS.